Built-in and luxury appliance service across Orange County · Mon–Sat 8 AM–7 PMCA BHGS #50388 · (949) 868-8848

Pricing · 2026

What Luxury Appliance Repair Costs in Orange County

The service call is $79. It covers the visit and the diagnosis, and it is applied to the repair when you approve the written price. The tables below are the typical ranges we work in for luxury and built-in appliances.

$79 service call, applied to the repair. Monday to Saturday, 8 AM to 7 PM.

How our pricing works

Every visit starts with the $79 service call. We find the cause with real measurements, then give you a written price for parts and labor. If you approve it, the $79 is applied to that price. If you decline, you pay the $79 and nothing else, and you leave with a clear answer about what failed and whether the appliance is worth repairing.

The written price is the final price. There is no trip charge on top, no fuel surcharge and no premium for evenings or Saturdays. Seniors and veterans get 20% off the repair, and repeat customers 15%. Every repair carries a warranty on parts and labor, and a return visit for the same fault within 90 days has no service-call fee.

Three things move a repair toward the top of its range: parts that have to come from the manufacturer rather than a distributor, older or discontinued models, and sealed-system work, which needs refrigerant recovery, brazing or sealed connectors, evacuation and a measured charge on top of the part.

Built-in refrigeration, wine storage and ice makers

Built-in refrigerator and freezer repair (Sub-Zero, Thermador, Viking, Monogram, Miele)

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Condenser cleaning and performance check$150 to $250
Condenser fan motor$350 to $600
Evaporator fan motor$350 to $650
Temperature sensor (thermistor)$250 to $450
Defrost heater or defrost termination$350 to $650
Water valve$300 to $550
Door gasket, per door$300 to $600
Door hinge or closer cam$300 to $650
Ice maker assembly$450 to $900
Electronic control board$650 to $1,300
Refrigerant leak repair and recharge$900 to $2,000
Evaporator replacement$1,200 to $2,500
Compressor replacement (sealed system)from $2,000

Wine storage and undercounter refrigeration repair

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Fan motor$300 to $550
Temperature sensor$250 to $450
Door gasket$300 to $550
Control board or display$550 to $1,100
Drawer slide or door hinge$300 to $600
Sealed-system repair (leak, compressor)$1,200 to $2,800

Built-in and undercounter ice maker repair

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Descale and sanitize$250 to $450
Water valve$350 to $600
Water pump or drain pump$400 to $700
Bin thermostat or level sensor$300 to $550
Control board$550 to $1,000
Sealed-system repair$1,200 to $2,500

Ranges, ovens and cooktops

Professional range and rangetop repair (Wolf, Viking, Thermador, Monogram, Dacor)

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Burner igniter or spark switch$250 to $450
Spark module$300 to $600
Burner valve$350 to $650
Gas oven igniter$300 to $550
Gas oven safety valve$400 to $800
Bake or broil element (dual fuel)$350 to $700
Oven temperature probe$250 to $450
Convection fan motor$400 to $750
Door hinges, pair$350 to $650
Oven door gasket$250 to $450
Electronic control or relay board$650 to $1,500

Wall oven and steam oven repair

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Oven temperature probe$250 to $450
Bake or broil element$350 to $700
Convection fan motor or element$400 to $750
Door lock motor or switch$350 to $650
Door hinge or glass$350 to $750
Steam oven descale and water-system service$300 to $600
Steam generator or pump$600 to $1,200
Electronic control board$700 to $1,600

Cooktop repair (gas and induction)

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Igniter or spark switch$250 to $450
Spark module$300 to $600
Burner valve$350 to $650
Induction cooling fan$350 to $650
Induction coil$500 to $1,000
Induction power board$650 to $1,400

Dishwashers and microwave drawers

Luxury dishwasher repair (Miele, Cove, Thermador, Fisher & Paykel)

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Drain pump$350 to $600
Water inlet valve or protected hose$300 to $600
Door hinge or spring$300 to $550
Flow-through heater$450 to $850
Circulation pump$600 to $1,100
DishDrawer motor or lid actuator$400 to $800
Electronic control board$700 to $1,300

Microwave drawer and speed oven repair

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Drawer motor or drive mechanism$400 to $800
Door switch set$300 to $550
Magnetron$450 to $800
Control board$550 to $1,000

Typical Orange County ranges for parts and labor. The $79 service call is applied to any of them. Parts that ship from the manufacturer and older or discontinued models can run higher. You get the exact written price after the diagnosis and before any work starts.

Repair or replace

A built-in appliance is rarely a simple swap. Replacing a built-in refrigerator or a professional range often means new panels, trim or cabinetry work and weeks of lead time, so a repair that would not make sense on a freestanding unit often does on a built-in. Our rule of thumb: if the repair is less than half the cost of a comparable new unit installed, and the cabinet, doors and controls are in good shape, repair it. We tell you on the spot when we think a unit is past that point. See repair or replace a built-in refrigerator and the Sub-Zero repair cost guide.

CallBook online