Built-in and luxury appliance service across Orange County · Mon–Sat 8 AM–7 PMCA BHGS #50388 · (949) 868-8848

Coto de Caza · South Orange County

Luxury Appliance Repair in Coto de Caza

Coto de Caza homes tend to have refrigeration in several places, from the main kitchen to the bar, the wine storage and the pool, plus a large professional range. We repair Sub-Zero, Wolf, Viking and the other luxury brands inside the gates, with a written price first.

$79 service call, applied to the repair. Monday to Saturday, 8 AM to 7 PM.

  • $79service call, applied to the repair you approve
  • In-housesealed-system work: compressors, evaporators, leaks
  • Since 2022CA BHGS #50388, EPA-certified
  • 90 daysno-fee return visit if the same fault comes back

The homes behind the gates

Coto de Caza takes its name from the hunting preserve it once was. Today it is a guard-gated, unincorporated community in the south county foothills: golf course homes, horse properties and custom estates on large lots, most built from the 1980s on. A house from the late 1980s or the 1990s may still run an original Sub-Zero 500 or 600 series built-in next to a Viking range of the same age. Houses finished after the mid-2000s more often have the BI built-ins Sub-Zero now calls Classic and a Wolf range, and remodels bring in Integrated columns, PRO 48 units and steam ovens.

A 600 series and a current Classic share few parts, so we ask for the model and serial number before we drive out; a phone photo of the tag inside the unit, usually near the top, is enough.

What the canyon climate does to appliances

Inland, salt matters less than heat and dust.

  • Summer heat. Afternoons run well above the coast's, and a built-in sheds all its heat through the condenser behind the grille. A unit that holds all winter and drifts warm in August usually has an air flow problem, not a dead part. A west-facing pool-side refrigerator has it worse; see outdoor kitchen refrigeration.
  • Dust, pollen and ash. Hillsides, riding arenas, Santa Ana winds and fire-season ash clog a condenser coil faster than on the coast. Check it every few months with the power off, using the condenser cleaning guide.
  • Outages. Wind events in the foothills can cut the power. Afterward, check the breaker and any GFCI outlet feeding a garage or outdoor unit.

What we repair in Coto de Caza

On the oldest Sub-Zero units we check that the parts still exist before we quote, and say plainly when a unit is past saving; see vintage Sub-Zero repair.

Booking a visit inside the gates

  1. Call or book online with the brand, model number and symptom. Max, the owner and a working technician, answers the phone.
  2. Clear the gate. Put Cactus Appliance on your guest list, or tell us whom the gatehouse should call.
  3. Diagnosis and a written price. We protect floors and cabinetry, find the cause with measurements and give you the price in writing; it does not change once work starts.

What repairs cost in Coto de Caza

Prices for the built-ins and the wine, bar and pool units these homes run; ranges and ovens are on the pricing page.

Built-in refrigerator and freezer repair (Sub-Zero, Thermador, Viking, Monogram, Miele)

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Condenser cleaning and performance check$150 to $250
Condenser fan motor$350 to $600
Evaporator fan motor$350 to $650
Temperature sensor (thermistor)$250 to $450
Defrost heater or defrost termination$350 to $650
Water valve$300 to $550
Door gasket, per door$300 to $600
Door hinge or closer cam$300 to $650
Ice maker assembly$450 to $900
Electronic control board$650 to $1,300
Refrigerant leak repair and recharge$900 to $2,000
Evaporator replacement$1,200 to $2,500
Compressor replacement (sealed system)from $2,000

Wine storage and undercounter refrigeration repair

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Fan motor$300 to $550
Temperature sensor$250 to $450
Door gasket$300 to $550
Control board or display$550 to $1,100
Drawer slide or door hinge$300 to $600
Sealed-system repair (leak, compressor)$1,200 to $2,800

Typical Orange County ranges for parts and labor. The $79 service call is applied to any of them. Parts that ship from the manufacturer and older or discontinued models can run higher. You get the exact written price after the diagnosis and before any work starts.

Jobs nearby and the communities around Coto de Caza

None of our written-up jobs are from Coto de Caza yet, but two fit these homes: a 46-year-old Sub-Zero rebuilt and a Viking oven that would not hold temperature, both in Orange County in May 2024 (see recent work).

Nearby we also serve Dove Canyon, Rancho Santa Margarita, Trabuco Canyon and Mission Viejo, plus Ladera Ranch, Laguna Niguel, Dana Point and San Clemente. Our base is in Irvine; see all service areas.

Talk to the technician first

Monday to Saturday, 8 AM to 7 PM. The $79 service call is applied to the repair.

Coto de Caza appliance repair: questions

Do you charge more to come out to Coto de Caza?

No. The service call is $79, it covers the trip and the diagnosis, and it is applied to the repair when you approve the written price.

How can we tell how warm the refrigerator got during an outage?

A thermometer in a glass of water on the middle shelf tells you more than the display: if it reads above 40°F and the power was out more than about four hours, throw out the perishables. A Sub-Zero Classic (BI) built-in also keeps a record of recent temperatures and outages, which we can read on a visit.

Can dust from the hills really make a refrigerator run warm?

Yes. Dust and ash mat the condenser coil, the compressor cannot shed heat, and the cabinet runs warm on hot days first. Cleaning often fixes it if the heat damaged nothing.

Our Viking range dates from the 1990s. Is it worth repairing?

Usually, yes. The common repairs on older pro ranges are igniters, spark modules, valves, oven thermostats or hinges. Some model-specific parts are hard to find, so we confirm them before you approve the written price.

Do you repair 48 and 60-inch Wolf dual fuel ranges?

Yes. The big models add a griddle, charbroiler or French top and a second oven, but the usual faults are the same: igniters, spark modules, oven elements, sensors and convection fans.

CallBook online